Skip Navigation

Go
Species Search:
FieldGuidesthreatened and/or endangered search resultsthreatened and/or endangered

previous  | next

Arrowleaf Balsamroot Balsamorhiza sagittata

 

enlarge +

Arrowleaf Balsamroot
credit: Matthew P. Del Buono/CCSA

All Images

     

Get Our Newsletters

 

Advanced Search

Family: Asteraceae, Aster view all from this family



Description Native herbaceous perennial. Hairy, usually leafless stems 8-24" tall grow from a basal rosette.
Leaves: at the base, roughly triangular, to 2" long, simple, hairy.
Flower: usually one flower head per stem, 2.5-4" wide, with pointed yellow petals radiating from a yellow disk.
Root: taproot, branching, barky, up to 6' deep.


Flower Spring, April-July.


Flower May - July


Habitat Sunny sites at high altitudes.


Range Western North America from British Columbia to California, east to Alberta, the Dakotas, Colorado and Arizona.


Discussion As for many asters, the nomenclature for this plant varies. It is also known as Buphthalmum sagittatum, Balsamorhiza helianthoides, Espeletia helianthoides, Espeletia sagittata.

Other common names: Okanagan Sunflower.


Exposure Preference Sun.


Native Distribution S. British Columbia to Montana, s., e. of the Cascades, to California & New Mexico; also Black Hills


Site Preference Sandy plains & forest openings; 4000-8000 ft.


Soil Preference Deep, sandy or gravelly soils.


 

 

 

2007 eNature.com