Skip Navigation

Go
Species Search:
FieldGuidesthreatened and/or endangered search resultsthreatened and/or endangered

previous  | next

Pathfinder Adenocaulon bicolor

 

enlarge +

Pathfinder
credit: National Park Service

All Images

 

Get Our Newsletters

 

Advanced Search

Alternate name: American Trailplant, Trailplant

Family: Asteraceae, Aster view all from this family



Description A low woodland plant with delicate stalks of flowers rising above an array of large spade-shaped leaves.
Habit: native perennial herb; a single thin, erect, branching, leafless stem rises from a basal rosette.
Height: to 3 ft (1 m)
Leaf: in basal rosette, thin, triangular, undulate, white underneath, on winged petiole; rarely leaves on stem; 1-10 in (3-25 cm) long.
Flower: tiny, white, dandelion-like, to 1/8 in (3 mm) wide.
Fruit: club-shaped, sticky, achene, .2-.35 in (5-9 mm); held in array surrounding flower.

Flower
June to October.


Habitat Understory of moist, shaded, lowland to mid-elevation forests, often on north-facing slopes; to 6500 ft (2000 m).


Range British Columbia and Alberta south through Cascades, Coast Ranges and Sierra Nevada to San Luis Obispo County, California; across northern United States to Minnesota, Michigan, and Ontario.

Also known as: american trailplant, trail plant. When a patch of this plant is walked through and the leaves are turned over, a white trail results.


 

 

 

2007 eNature.com