Skip Navigation

Species Search:
FieldGuidesthreatened and/or endangered search resultsthreatened and/or endangered


Climbing Milkweed Funastrum cynanchoides (Sarcostemma cynanchoides)


enlarge +

Climbing Milkweed - Funastrum cynanchoides ssp. heterophyllum
credit: Patrick Alexander/CCSA

All Images


Get Our Newsletters


Advanced Search

Alternate name: Fringed Twinevine

Family: Asclepiadaceae, Milkweed view all from this family

Description Native perennial climbing vine with whitish flowers. It is found at lower to middle elevation near flowing water or at a moist roadside. The leaves are narrow and roughly heart-shaped. The flower is a five-pointed star, white or purple. The fruit is a follicle containing seeds on silky parachutes.

Flower April through August.

Habitat Desert washes and slopes, canyons, floodplains, disturbed sites.

Range Southwestern U.S. from California east to Nevada and Arkansas.

Discussion Other common names: fringed twinevine.