Skip Navigation

Go
Species Search:
FieldGuidesthreatened and/or endangered search resultsthreatened and/or endangered

previous  | next

White Milkweed Asclepias variegata

 

enlarge +

White Milkweed
credit: Amy Buthod/CCSA

All Images

 

Get Our Newsletters

 

Advanced Search

Alternate name: Red-ring Milkweed

Family: Asclepiadaceae, Milkweed view all from this family



Description Native herbaceous perennial. Single stem, 1 to 4 feet tall.

Leaves: Opposite; oval, 2-6 in long, 1/2-3 in wide; underside is a lighter color, hairy.

Flower: white with purple tinge at base, in erect spherical umbels with 30 +/- flowers.


Warning All plants in the genus Asclepias are probably somewhat toxic, some fatally so, to both humans and animals. The sap of some causes skin irritation in humans. Sensitivity to a toxin varies with a personís age, weight, physical condition, and individual susceptibility. Children are most vulnerable because of their curiosity and small size. Toxicity can vary in a plant according to season, the plantís different parts, and its stage of growth; and plants can absorb toxic substances, such as herbicides, pesticides, and pollutants from the water, air, and soil.


Flower May through July.


Habitat Thickets and woodland areas.


Range Southeastern North America, from Florida north and east to Connecticut, New York, and Ontario; west to Illinois, Missouri, Oklahoma and Texas.


Discussion Listed as an endangered species in Connecticut, New York, and Pennsylvania.

Other common names: redring milkwood.


 

 

 

©2007 eNature.com