Skip Navigation

Go
Species Search:
FieldGuidesthreatened and/or endangered search resultsthreatened and/or endangered

previous  | next

Hairy Honeysuckle Lonicera hispidula

 

enlarge +

Hairy Honeysuckle
credit: Walter Siegmund/CCSA

All Images

 

Get Our Newsletters

 

Advanced Search

Alternate name: California Honeysuckle, Pink Honeysuckle

Family: Caprifoliaceae, Honeysuckle view all from this family



Description Habit: native perennial vine; sprawling or climbing, with hollow, hairy stems.
Height: to 33 ft (10 m).
Leaf: evergreen, opposite, dark green to purple-green, strongly clasping, broadly oval to triangular to heart-shaped, edges usually rolled down, 1-3 in (25-75 mm) long.
Flower: tube, pink to magenta (rarely white), 0.4-0.8 in (1-2 cm) long; flaring lobes and long yellow stamens when fully open; in small terminal cluster.
Fruit: spherical red berry, 0.3 in (8 mm) wide; in dense terminal clusters.


Flower May to July.


Habitat Dry to moderate sites: coastal bluffs, rocky slopes, outcrops, forest edges, wetlands at low elevation, thickets, open-canopy forests; 1500-3500 ft (450-1070 m); widely cultivated as an ornamental.


Range Native to the West Coast from British Columbia to California.


Discussion Also known as pink honeysuckle, California honeysuckle, pink chaparral honeysuckle, western honeysuckle. Two subspecies are recognized. Hairy honeysuckle is a foliar host for the mold which causes "sudden oak death".


 

 

 

2007 eNature.com