Skip Navigation

Go
Species Search:
FieldGuidesthreatened and/or endangered search resultsthreatened and/or endangered

previous  | next

Allegheny Chinkapin Castanea pumila

 

enlarge +

Allegheny Chinkapin, leaves and flowers
credit: Matthew C. Perry, USGS

All Images

     

Get Our Newsletters

 

Advanced Search

Alternate name: Allegheny Chinquapin

Family: Fagaceae, Beech view all from this family



Description Native to the eastern United States from southern New Jersey and Pennsylvania south to central Florida, west to eastern Texas, and north to southern Missouri and Kentucky. The plant's habitat is dry sandy and rocky uplands and ridges mixed with oak and hickory to 1000 m elevation. It grows best on well-drained soils in full sun or partial shade.

It is a spreading shrub or small tree, reaching 2-8 m in height at maturity. The bark is red- or gray-brown and slightly furrowed into scaly plates. The leaves are simple, narrowly elliptical or lanceolate, yellow-green above and paler and finely hairy on the underside. Each leaf is 7.5-15 cm long by 3-5 cm wide with parallel side veins ending in short pointed teeth. The flowers are monoecious and appear in early summer. Male flowers are small and pale yellow to white, borne on erect catkins 10-15 cm long attached to the base of each leaf. Female flowers are 3 mm long and are located at the base of some catkins. The fruit is a golden-colored cupule 2-3 cm in diameter with many sharp spines, maturing in autumn. Each cupule contains one ovoid shiny dark brown nut that is edible.

The Allegheny chinkapin is closely related to the American Chestnut, Castanea dentata, and both trees can be found in the same habitat. Allegheny Chinkapin can be distinguished by its smaller nut (half the size of a chestnut) that is not flattened (chestnuts are flattened on one side). The leaves of the Allegheny Chinkapin are smaller than the American Chestnut and have less distinct teeth. Allegheny Chinkapin, however, is less susceptible the chestnut blight fungus that devastated the American Chestnut. While the Chinkapin does blight to some degree, it continues to send out suckers that will produce fruit. Chinkapins are quite vulnerable nevertheless, and there are many reports of heavily diseased and cankered trees.


Comments Produces a sweet nut. Susceptible to chestnut blight.


Exposure Preference Partial sun.


Flower June


Native Distribution S. New Jersey to Georgia, w. to s.e. Oklahoma & e. Texas


Site Preference Sandy, open, dry woods & thickets


Soil Preference Sandy, well-drained soils. pH 5.1-6.5


Wildlife Value Seeds are a favorite food of deer, squirrels, and other animals.


 

 

 

2007 eNature.com