Skip Navigation

Species Search:
FieldGuidesthreatened and/or endangered search resultsthreatened and/or endangered

previous  | next

Sonoran Tiger Salamander Ambystoma tigrinum stebbinsi


enlarge +

Sonoran Tiger Salamander
© Gary M. Stolz/U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service

All Images


Get Our Newsletters


Advanced Search

Alternate name: Huachuca Tiger Salamander

Family: Ambystomidae, Mole Salamanders view all from this family

Description 2 1/2-5" (6.7-12.5). Color and pattern variable. Dark above, with yellowish bars, spots, blotches, or reticulations. Belly brown with a few yellow spots.

Endangered Status The Sonoran Tiger Salamander, a subspecies of the Tiger Salamander, is on the U.S. Endangered Species List. It is classified as endangered in Arizona. This salamander lives in only a few ponds in the San Rafael Valley, between the Huachuca and Patagonia Mountains. Because it occurs in small numbers in very limited habitats, it is a very vulnerable species. Floods and drought have caused the greatest damage to its populations. Predation, especially by introduced fish and bullfrogs, and disease have also taken a toll.

Habitat Ponds in montane grasslands.

Range Santa Cruz County, Arizona.

Discussion Some experts consider A. t. stebbinsi an isolated population of another A. tigrinum subspecies or a hybrid of other subspecies.